Skip to main content

Awards

Leading the Pack

NC State Faculty and Mathew Medals Awards

Each spring, the Alumni Association recognizes the university’s top faculty who consistently demonstrate excellence in NC State’s core values – teaching, research and extension.

The funding support for these awards comes from the North Carolina license plate program. When alumni purchase a specialized NC State license plate, a portion of the proceeds are returned to the Alumni Association to reward faculty. The Alumni Association is proud to use these dollars to honor hard-working faculty who create the ties that bind students to NC State for a lifetime and elicit their unending gratitude for an education that changed their lives.

Nominations are made for these awards by deans, department heads, peers and students. Criteria are rigorous, numerous nominations are received and final selections are made by five different committees.

Awards include:

  • Alumni Association Distinguished Professorship
  • Honors the “best of the best” in undergraduate and graduate instruction
  • Undergraduate award established in 1968; Graduate award established in 1983
  • Honoree receives a $4,000 stipend
  • Alumni Association Outstanding Research Award
  • Honors faculty members who make significant advances in their fields and mentor other research faculty
  • First presented in 1981
  • All winners are inducted into NC State’s Research Leadership Academy
  • Alumni Outstanding Extension and Outreach Award
  • Honors extension agents and specialists who make an outstanding effort to bring research and technology to the people and businesses of North Carolina and beyond
  • Established in 1978
  • Honoree receives a $4,000 stipend
  • Outstanding Teacher Award
  • Recognizes six to eight of the faculty being inducted into the NC State Academy of Outstanding Teachers
  • Honoree receives a $1,000 stipend
  • Mathews Medal
  • The highest non-academic distinction awarded to NC State students
  • Established in 2006
  • Recognizes seniors who have made significant contributions to the university and created a lasting legacy
  • Administered by the Alumni Association Student Ambassador Program
  • Named after Walter J. Mathews, the first student to arrive on the campus of the North Carolina School of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts in October 1889

2019

  • Mohammad A. Gabr | Department of Civil, Construction and Environment Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Fuh-Gwo Yuan | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Craig T. Friend | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Marguerite M. Moore | Department of Textile and Apparel Technology and Management | Wilson College of Textiles

2018

  • Alun L. Lloyd | Department of Mathematics | College of Sciences
  • S. Thomas Parker | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • William Oxenham | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • George Rouskas | Department of Computer Science | College of Engineering

2017

  • Anthony T. Blikslager 1997 DVM | Department of Clinical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Gregory N. Parsons 1990 PhD | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Alyssa N. Rockenbach | Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development | College of Education
  • David A. Shultz | Department of Chemistry | College of Sciences

2016

  • Barry K. Goodwin 1988 PhD | Department of Agriculture and Resource Economics | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Hasan Jameel | Department of Forest Biomaterials | College of Natural Resources
  • Munindar P. Singh | Department of Computer Science-Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Xiangwu Zhang | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles

2015

  • Stephen Michielsen | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Richard J. Spontak | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Hien T. Tran | Department of Mathematics | College of Sciences
  • Anastasios A. Tsiatis | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences

2014

  • Audrey J. Jaeger | Department of Leadership Policy and Adult and Higher Education | College of Education
  • Gail Jones 1987 EDD | Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education | College of Education
  • Abdel-Fattah M. Seyam 1985 PhD | Department of Textile and Apparel Technology and Management | College of Textiles
  • Wilton Barnhardt | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2013

  • Christopher M. Anson | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Samuel L. Jones | Department of Clinical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine

2012

  • Y. Richard Kim | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Hiller A. Spires | Department of Curriculum, Instruction and Counselor Education | College of Education

2011

  • Hugh A. Devine | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | Department of Natural Resources
  • John J. Seater | Department of Economics | Poole College of Management

2010

  • Gerald Lucovsky | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Jim E. Riviere | Department of Population Health and Pathobiology | College of Veterinary Medicine

2009

  • Frederick W. Cubbage | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Peter S. Fedkiw | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering

2008

  • Russell E. King | Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Barbara Sherry | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine

2007

  • Susan D. Brandeis | Department of Art and Design | College of Design
  • Denis O. Gray | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Robert M. Kelly | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering

2006

  • Frank A. Blazich | Department of Horticultural Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Saad A. Khan | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering

2005

  • Shu-Cherng Fang | Department of Industrial Engineering | College of Engineering
  • David E. Aspnes | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2004

  • Mohamed Bourham | Department of Nuclear Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Meredith Davis | Department of Graphic Design | College of Design

2003

  • Marie Davidian | Department of Statistics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Don C. Locke | Department of Adult and Community College Education | College of Education

2002

  • Roger H. Clark | Department of Architecture | College of Design
  • Harry G. Perros | Department of Computer Science | College of Engineering

2001

  • Thom J. Hodgson | Department of Industrial Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Robert J. Nemanich | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2000

  • H. Thomas Banks | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Michael D. Schulman | Department of Sociology and Anthropology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Walter A. Wolfram | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1999

  • Carolyn R. Mill | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Salah E. Elmaghraby | Department of Industrial Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Wayne A. Thompkins | Department of Immunology | College of Veterinary Medicine

1998

  • Kenneth B. Adler | Department of Anatomy, Physiological Science and Radiology | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Salah M. Bedair | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Carol K. Hall | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering

1997

  • David F. Ollis | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Harold E. Swaisgood | Department of Food Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1996

  • Robin Gardner | Department of Nuclear and Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Mason Pharr | Department of Horticultural Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1995

  • Robert Davis | Department of Material Sciences and Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Henry Sanoff | Department of Architecture | College of Design

1994

  • Ruben Carbonell | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Gary Mitchell | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1993

  • Todd R. Klaenhammer | Department of Food Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Hou-Min Chang | Department of Wood and Paper Science | College of Forest Resources

1992

  • John David Smith | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Paul Z. Zia | Department of Civil Engineering | College of Engineering

1991

  • Hassan A. Hassan | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • W. Wayne Skaggs | Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1990

  • Fred R. DeJarnette | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Stanley W. Buol | Department of Soil Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1989

  • Mehmet N. Ozisik | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Charles B. Davey | Department of Forestry | College of Forest Resources

1988

  • Josef S. Gratzl | Department of Wood and Paper Sciences | College of Forest Resources

1987

  • Ernest Hodgson | Department of Toxicology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1986

  • Bibhuti B. Bhattacharyya | Department of Statistics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1985

  • John B. O’Neal Jr. | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering

1984

  • William A. Jackson | Department of Soil Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1983

  • Richard D. Gilbert | Department of Textile Chemistry | College of Textiles

2019

  • Matthew E. Cooper | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Molly A. Fenn | Department of Mathematics | College of Sciences
  • Maria T. Gallardo-Williams | Department of Chemistry | College of Sciences
  • Karey A. Harwood | Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Helen T. Kraus 1989, 1992 MS, 1995 PhD | Department of Horticulture Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Robin E. Thomas 1987 | Department of Accounting | Poole College of Management


2018

  • Kimberly A. Bush | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism | College of Natural Resources
  • Jennifer L. Campbell 1997 MS, 2003 PhD | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • Laura I. Clarke | Department of Physics | College of Sciences
  • Sarah S. Heckman 2004, 2005 MR, 2009 PhD | Department of Computer Science | College of Engineering
  • Sara G. Queen 2002 | Department of Architecture | College of Design
  • D. Scott Showalter | Department of Accounting | Poole College of Management


2017

  • David A. Crouse 1990, 1993 MS, 1996 PhD | Department of Crop and Soil Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Michael D. Dickey | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Russell E. Gorga | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Larry A. Nielsen | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Shannon P. Phillips | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Roger D. Woodard | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences

2016

  • John W. Carroll | Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jan Genzer | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • G. Keith Harris 1997 MS | Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Min. J. Kang | Department of Mathematics | College of Sciences
  • Lisa D. Parks | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • Michelle S. Schroeder-Moreno | Department of Crop Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2015

  • Jason N. Bocarro | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | College of Natural Resources
  • David B. Eggleston | Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences | College of Sciences
  • David W. Jones | Department of Agricultural and Extension Education | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Chad V. Jordan 2005 PhD | Department of Plant and Microbial Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • R. Lewis Sheats | Department of Management, Innovation and Entrepreneurship | Poole College of Management
  • David A. Zonderman | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2014

  • Aram Attarian | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | College of Natural Resources
  • James W. Brown | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • D. Troy Case | Department of Sociology and Anthropology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Karen F. Hollebrands | Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education | College of Education
  • Paul W. Mulvey | Department of Management, Innovation and Entrepreneurship | Poole College of Management
  • Melissa A. Pasquinelli | Department Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Dennis J. Werner | Department of Horticulture Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2013

  • Keith R. Beck | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Miriam Ferzli | Department of Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Dean J. Lee | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Sandra O. Paur | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Orlin D. Velev | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Elizabeth B. Wilson | Department of Agricultural and Extension Education | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2012

  • D. Barry Croom 1986, 1992, MS 1999 PhD | Department of Agricultural and Extension Education | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Jeffrey A. Joines 1990, 1993 MS, 1996 PhD | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • John R. Meyer | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Craig M. Newmark | Department of Economics | College of Management
  • Maria Oliver-Hoyo | Department of Chemistry | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • J. Keith Townsend | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering

2011

  • Medrick Byrd | Department of Forest Biomaterials | College of Natural Resources
  • Cynthia L. Istook | Department of Textiles and Apparel, Technology and Management | College of Textiles
  • Bong-Il Jin | Department of Graphic and Industrial Design | College of Design
  • Russell E. King | E.P. Fitts Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering | College of Engineering
  • James A. Knopp | Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Janet F. Spears | Department of Crop Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2010

  • Jason C. Bivins | Department of Philosophy and Religion | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John M. Blondin | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Lisa G. Bullard | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • John R. Griggs | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Clyde E. Sorenson | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2009

  • William Adler | Department of Philosophy and Religion | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Brian E. Farkas | Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Mohammed A. Gabr | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • George R. Hess | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Charles R. Knoeber | Department of Economics | College of Management
  • Peter L. Mente | Department of Biomedical Engineering | College of Engineering

2008

  • Roger H. Clark | Department of Architecture | College of Design
  • Michael Grimwood | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Stephen Margolis | Department of Economics | College of Management
  • Robert H. Martin Jr. | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Jeannette A. Moore | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • David Shew | Department of Plant Pathology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2007

  • Gregory D. Buckner | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • John W. Giles | Department of Accounting | College of Management
  • Amy G. Halberstadt | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Annette C. Moore | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | College of Natural Resources
  • Dana G. Raymond | Department of Art and Design | College of Design
  • Kay A. Sandberg | Department of Chemistry | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2006

  • William C. Grant | Department of Zoology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Arnold W. Oltmans | Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • William C. Kimler | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • K. Shannon Davis | Department of Business Management | College of Management
  • Moody T. Chu | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Bryan Laffitte | Department of Industrial Design | College of Design

2005

  • Lee Craig | Department of Economics | College of Management
  • Larry Grand | Department of Plant Pathology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • W.J. Haynie III | Department of Math, Science and Technology Education | College of Education
  • Thomas Reiland | Department of Statistics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • William Sloan | Department of Business Management | College of Management
  • Ken Vickery | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences


2004

  • Candy Beal | College of Education
  • Bruce Branson | College of Management
  • Robert Bruck | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Barry Goldfarb | College of Natural Resources
  • Allen Riordan | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Stuart Warren | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2003

  • Alton Banks | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Paul Franzon | College of Engineering
  • John Heitmann Jr. | College of Natural Resources
  • Roger Moore | College of Natural Resources
  • Herman Sampson | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Thomas Wentworth | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2002

  • Sarah Ash | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Robert Beichner | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Crowell Bowers | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Angela Davis-Gardner | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Katherine Krawczyk | College of Management
  • Anne Schiller | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2001

  • Richard Della Fave | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Michael Doster | College of Engineering
  • Jacqueline Hughes-Oliver | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • James Mickle | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Richard Spontak | College of Engineering
  • Lynn Turner | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2000

  • John Ambrose | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Marry Cunningham | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Samuel Pardue | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Stephen Reynolds | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Susan Toplikar | College of Design
  • Bert Westbrook | College of Education

1999

  • Lynne Baker-Ward | College of Education
  • Allen Beals | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Hasan Jameel | College of Natural Resources
  • Rupert Nacoste | College of Education
  • William Swallow | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Elisabeth Wheeler | College of Natural Resources

1998

  • Daniel DeJoy | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • William Flowers | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • David Hyman | College of Management
  • Charles Knowles | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Carolyn Miller | College of Engineering
  • J. Wayne Place | College of Design

1997

  • John Arnold | College of Education
  • Ted Emigh | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • John Lapp | College of Management
  • Lucinda MacKethan | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • J.Ben O’Neal Jr. | College of Engineering
  • Philip Sannes | College of Veterinary Medicine

1996

  • Gary Blank | College of Natural Resources
  • John Cullen | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • John Gookin | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Michele Magill | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Carol Pope | College of Education
  • N.H. Snow | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Gerald Van Dyke | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1995

  • Jo-Ann Cohen | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Claudia Kimbrough | College of Management
  • Richard Lancia | College of Natural Resources
  • Roy Larson | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • John Park | College of Education
  • J.C. Raulston | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1994

  • John Uggard | College of Management
  • Robert Peace | College of Management

1993

  • J.D. Armstrong | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Michael McElroy | College of Management
  • J.Patrick Rand | College of Design
  • John Riddle | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Beth Wilson | College of Natural Resources

1992

  • George Barthalmus | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • E. Jacquelin Dietz | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Raymond Harvey | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Vernon Matzen | College of Engineering
  • Robert Schrag | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • C.J. Skender | College of Management

1991

  • Pamela Banks-Lee | College of Textiles
  • Geraldine Luginbuhl | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • James Nau | College of Engineering
  • Richard Patty | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Ernest Stitzinger | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • M. Roger Warren Jr. | College of Natural Resources

1990

  • Elsayed Afify | College of Engineering
  • Robert Beckmann | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Richard Dillman | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Christopher Gould | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • K.R. Pond | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Richard Porter | College of Engineering

1989

  • Vincent Foote | College of Design
  • David Haase | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • H. Thomas Hester | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Richard Johnson | College of Engineering
  • Bryce Lane | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1988

  • Roscoe Braham | College of Natural Resources
  • Chandra Cox | College of Design
  • Will Fike Jr. | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Donald Mershon | College of Education
  • James Smallwood | College of Veterinary Medicine

1987

  • Michael Boles | College of Engineering
  • Larry Champion | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • J.M. Anthony Danby | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Wendell McKenzie | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1986

  • Myron Kelly | College of Natural Resources
  • John Roberts | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • William Tucker | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1985

  • John Crow | College of Education
  • Clarence Smith | College of Engineering
  • Alan Tharp | College of Engineering

1984

  • George Blum Jr. | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Joseph Hobbs | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Michael Pause | College of Design
  • Kuruvilla Verghese | College of Engineering

1983

  • Katherine Klein | College of Education
  • Carmen Parkhurst | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1982

  • William Carter | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Richard Felder | College of Engineering
  • P.R. Lord | College of Textiles
  • Charles Wright | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1981

  • Robert Patterson | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Larry Watson | College of Education

1980

  • Victor Cavaroc Jr. | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Michael Littlejohn | College of Engineering

1979

  • Robert Horton | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1978

  • John Kolb | College of Education
  • Robert Mustian | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1977

  • D.A. Emery | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Thomas Regan | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1976

  • H.A. Petrea | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Mendel Robinson | College of Textiles
  • Jack Wilson | College of Management

1975

  • Maurice Cook | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Paul Cribbins | College of Engineering
  • Charles Livengood | College of Textiles

1974

  • Abraham Holtzman | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1973

  • Norman Anderson | College of Education
  • Frank Armstrong | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Forrest Hentz | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • V.F. Shogren | College of Design

1970

  • B.F. Beers | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1968

  • Sidney Knowles Jr. | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2019

  • Lindsay E. Zanno | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences

2018

  • Sarah L. Desmarias | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Matthew H. Poore | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2017

  • Jesse S. Jur 2007 PhD | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Jeffrey A. Joines 1990, 1993 MS, 1996 PhD | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles

2016

  • Denis Gray | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2015

  • Francis Lajara de los Reyes III | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Mary E. Haskett | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2014

  • Glen W. Almond 1988 PhD | Department of Population Health and Pathobiology | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Laurel A. Degernes | Department of Clinical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Gail Jones 1987 EDD | Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education | College of Education
  • Steven P. Washburn | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2013

  • Fletcher M. Arritt III | Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Margaret R. Blanchard | Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education | College of Education
  • Robert C. Borden | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering

2012

  • Jay F. Levine | Department of Population Health and Pathobiology | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Donald E. Thrall | Department of Molecular Biomedical Science | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Grady L. Miller | Department of Crop Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2011

  • John C. Begeny | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • David Hinks | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Lukasz M. Mazur | Business Development | Industrial Extension Service

2010

  • Sarah D. Kirby | 4-H Development and Family and Consumer Services | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Behnam Pourdeyhimi | Associate Dean for Industry Research and Extension | College of Textiles
  • Lane Tredway | Department of Plant Pathology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2009

  • Diane D. Chapman | Department of Adult and Higher Education | College of Education
  • Hugh A. Devine | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | College of Natural Resources
  • David R. Tarpy | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2008

  • Harriett C. Edwards | 4-H Youth Development and Family and Consumer Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Walt A. Wolfram | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Len A. Annetta | Department of Math Science And Technology Education | College of Education

2007

  • William F. Hunt III | Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Ellis B. Cowling | College of Natural Resources
  • David L. Jordan | Department of Crop Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2006

  • Leila Gonzalez-Sullivan | Department of Adult and Community College Education | College of Education
  • Gerald J. Holmes | Department of Plant Pathology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Roberto A. Nunez | Senior Construction Extension Specialist | College of Engineering

2005

  • Lisa L. Grable | Learning Technologies Resource Center | College of Education
  • R. Dale Safrit | 4-H Youth Development | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Fred H. Yelverton | Crop Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2004

  • Alan Reiman | Department of Curriculum and Instruction | College of Education
  • Ryan Boyles | State Climate Office | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • John Hubisz | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2003

  • J. Barry Nash | North Carolina Sea Grant
  • Kevin Anderson | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Rick Brandenburg | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2002

  • Cecil F. Brownie | Department of Anatomy, Physiological Science and Radiology | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Judieth E. Mock | Department of Family and Consumer Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Brenda S. Wojnowski | The Science House | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2001

  • Carolyn Dunn | Food and Nutrition Specialist | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Kelli Ferris | Department of Clinical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Ruie Pritchard | Department of Curriculum and Instruction | College of Education

2000

  • Joseph R. Davis | College of Engineering
  • Charles F. Lytle | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • C. Michael Williams | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1999

  • Thomas A. Carter | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • James A. Daggerhart | College of Engineering
  • Sethu Raman | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1998

  • Martha H. Isenberg | N.C. Cooperative Extension | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Gregory D. Jennings | Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • John C. Park | Department of Mathematics and Science Education | College of Education and Psychology

1997

  • Carolyn Lackey | N.C. Cooperative Extension Service | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Michael Linker | Department of Crop Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Hiller Spires | Department of Curriculum and Instruction | College of Education and Psychology

1996

  • Craig Brookins | Department of Psychology | College of Education and Psychology
  • Wilma Hammett | Department of Family and Consumer Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Alan Schueler | Industrial Extension Service | College of Engineering

1995

  • James Parson | N.C. Cooperative Extension Service | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1994

  • Mary Jacobs Whitmore | N.C. Cooperative Extension Service | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1993

  • James R. Pearce | N.C. Cooperative Extension Service | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1992

  • Sarah B. Berensen
  • Marvin R. Sparks
  • Sandra Zaslow

2019

  • Ralph A. Dean | Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Jacob L. Jones | Department of Materials Engineering | College of Engineering
  • M. Elaine Orr | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Heather B. Patisaul | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • Phillip R. Westmoreland | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering

2018

  • Jose M. Alonso | Department of Plant and Microbial Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Jessica T. DeCuir-Gunby | Department of Teacher Education and Learning Resources | College of Education
  • Cathrine Hoyo | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • Fred A. Wright | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences

2017

  • Kenneth B. Adler | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Sarah L. Desmarais | Department of Psychology | College of Education
  • Harold S. Freeman 1978 MS, 1981 PhD | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science College of Textiles
  • S. Tom Gower 1983 MS | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Robert B. Handfield | Department of Business Management | Poole College of Management
  • Sharon M. Joines 1992, 1994 MS, 2002 PhD | Department of Industrial Design | College of Design
  • S. Thomas Parker | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • J. Wayne Place 1975 MR | School of Architecture | College of Design
  • Erin O. Sills | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Munindar P. Singh | Department of Computer Science-Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Robert C. Smart | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • Alyson G. Wilson | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences

2016

  • Harald Ade | Department of Physics | College of Sciences
  • Marie Davidian | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences
  • Fred L. Gould | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • M. Gail Jones | Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education | College of Education
  • Y. Richard Kim | Department of Civil Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Trudy F. Mackay | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • M. Christine McGahan | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Gregory N. Parsons | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Ron R. Sederoff | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Laurie A. Williams | Department of Computer Science-Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Walt A. Wolfram | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2015

  • Rodolphe Barrangou 2000 MS, 2004 PhD | Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Munindar P. Singh | Department of Computer Science-Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Ralph C. Smith | Department of Mathematics | College of Sciences
  • R. Michael Young | Department of Computer Science-Engineering | College of Engineering

2014

  • Y. Richard Kim | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • M. Christine McGahan | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Justin Schwartz | Department of Materials Science and Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Alex Smirnov | Department of Chemistry | College of Sciences

2013

  • Harald Ade | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Steven Clouse | Department of Horticulture Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Xiangwu Zhang | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles

2012

  • Edward B. Breitschwerdt | Department of Clinical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Jon-Paul Maria | Department of Material Science Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Ann Helen Ross | Department of Sociology and Anthropology | College Humanities and Social Sciences

2011

  • Alexander Deiters | Department of Chemistry | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Tony K. Stewart | Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Orlin D. Velev | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering

2010

  • Gail C. McLaughlin | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Joan T. Pennell | Center for Family and Community Engagement | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Yuntian T. Zhu | Department of Materials Science and Engineering | College of Engineering

2009

  • Saad A. Khan | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering
  • David C. Muddiman | Department of Chemistry | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Coby J. Schal | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2008

  • H. Thomas Banks | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • H. Christopher Frey | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Jan Genzer | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering

2007

  • Matthew Breen | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Lee-Ann Jaykus | Department of Food Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Veena Misra | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Mark L. Sosower | Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2006

  • Vincent L. Chiang | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • E. Allen Foegeding | Department of Food Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Mary Higby Schweitzer | Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2005

  • John Cavanagh | Department of Biochemistry | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Marie Davidian | Department of Statistics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Richard Spontak | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering

2004

  • Virginia Aldige | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Christopher Gorman | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Keith Gubbins | College of Engineering

2003

  • Anastasios Tsiatis | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Michael Purugganan | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • George Rouskas | College of Engineering

2002

  • Robert Entman | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Gregory Gibson | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Jacqueline Krim | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2001

  • John Smith | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • William Thompson | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Mike Whangbo | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2000

  • Jonathan Lindsey | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Trudy Mackay | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Barbara Risman | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1999

  • Kenneth Adler | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Linda Hanley-Bowdoin | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • James Wilson | College of Engineering

1998

  • Shu-Cherng Fang | College of Engineering
  • James Ostvos | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • John Riddle | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1997

  • David Aspnes | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • William Harris | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Robert Kelly | College of Engineering

1996

  • Thomas Banks | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Carl Koch | College of Engineering
  • Walter Wolfram | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1995

  • Jayant Baliga | College of Engineering
  • Dale Sayers | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Mary and Wayne Tompkins | College of Veterinary Medicine

1994

  • JoAnn Burkholder | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Daniel Comins | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Robert Nemanich | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1993

  • Karla Holloway | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • James Riviere | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Kenneth Swartzel | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1992

  • Jerzy Bernholc | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Carol Hall | College of Engineering
  • Antony Harrison | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1991

  • Hans Conrad | College of Engineering
  • Eugene Eisen | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • James Vanderkam | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1990

  • Todd Klaenhammer | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Jan Schetzina | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1989

  • Ruben Carbonell | College of Engineering
  • Donald VanDeVeer | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1988

  • Ronald Gallant | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Myung-Hwan Whangbo | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

1987

  • Kerry Havner | College of Engineering
  • Charles Levings III | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Michael Reynolds | College of Humanities and Life Sciences

1986

  • Clark Cockerham | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Gerald Lucovsky | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Elizabeth Theil | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1985

  • Hou-min Chang | College of Natural Resources
  • Charles Stewart

1984

  • Thomas Hester | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Hans Stadelmaier | College of Engineering

1983

  • Thomas LeVere | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Richard Skaggs | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1982

  • Robert Davis | College of Engineering
  • Bruce Weir | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2019

  • Marina F. Bykova | Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Matthew P. Gerard | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • George “Tommy” Holden III 1995, 2004 PhD | Department of Health and Exercise Studies | Division of Academic and Student Affairs
  • Jorge Mari | Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Brina M. Montoya | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Keith R. Weninger | Department of Physics | College of Sciences

2018

  • William A. Boettcher III | Department of Political Science | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Lisa C. Duff 1992 DVM | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • April D. Fogleman | 2006, 2008 MS 2011 PhD | Department of Food Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Maria T. Gallardo-Williams | Department of Chemistry | College of Sciences
  • Shelley E. Garrigan | Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Irvine K. Heyward 2008 PhD | Department of Physics | College of Sciences


2017

  • Chris M. Anson | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Belle M. Boggs | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Marian-Elizabeth Gardner 1982 MS, 1987 PhD | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Sciences
  • Joanna Greer Koch | Department of Teacher Education and Learning Sciences | College of Education
  • W. Jason Miller | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Annette C. Moore 2013 PhD | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | College of Natural Resources
  • Justin B. Post 2009 MR, 2012 PhD | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences
  • Katherine R. Saul | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering

2016

  • Paul C. Fyfe | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Russell E. Gorga | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Marc A. Grimmett | Department of Educational Leadership, Policy and Human Development | College of Education
  • Herle M. McGowan | Department of Statistics | College of Sciences
  • Larry A. Nielsen | Department of Forestry and Environmental Resources | College of Natural Resources
  • Sara G. Queen | School of Architecture | College of Design

2015

  • Autumn Mist Belk | Department of Health and Exercise Studies | Division of Student Affairs
  • Chih-Hao Chang | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Laura I. Clarke | Department of Physics | College of Sciences
  • Gary L. Comstock | Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Valerie N. Faulkner 1994 MS, 2010 PhD | Department of Elementary Education | College of Education
  • Sarah S. Heckman 2004 BS, 2005 MS, 2009 PhD | Department of Computer Science-Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Jessica K. Jameson | Department of Communication | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Sandy H. Kessler | Department of Public and International Affairs | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jane L. Lubischer | Department of Biological Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Paul D. Siciliano | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2014

  • Gary D. Beckman | Department of Music | Division of Academic and Student Affairs
  • Kimberly A. Bush | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management | College of Natural Resources
  • Alina N. Duca | Department of Mathematics | College of Sciences
  • James L. Flowers | Department of Agricultural and Extension Education | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Andrew A. Fox | Department of Landscape Architecture | College of Design
  • Hollylynne S. Lee | Department of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Education | College of Education
  • Susanna M. Lee | Department of History | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Lori M. Petrovich | Department of Chemistry | College of Sciences

2013

  • Miles D. Engell | Department of Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Molly A. Fenn | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • L. Suzanne Goodell | Department of Food, Bioprocessing and Nutrition Sciences | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Michelle G. Harrolle | Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism | College of Natural Resources
  • Gary M. Lackmann | Department of Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • John D. Morillo | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Shannon E. Phillips | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2012

  • Jennifer L. Campbell | Department of Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Martha L. Crowley | Department of Sociology and Anthropology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jessica T. DeCuir-Gunby | Department of Curriculum, Instruction and Counselor Education | College of Education
  • Michael D. Dickey | Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Scott M. Ferguson | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • David W. Jones | Department of Agricultural and Extension Education | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Shevaun Neupert | Department of Psychology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2011

  • Christopher J. Crosbie | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Chad V. Jordan | Department of Plant Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Dudley M. Marchi | Department of Foreign Languages and Literature | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2010

  • Susan Carson | Department of Plant Biology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Steven H. Greene | Department of Public and International Affairs | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Michelle S. Schroeder-Moreno | Department of Crop Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Carl A. Young | Department of Curriculum, Instruction and Counselor Education | College of Education

2009

  • Deanna P. Dannels | Department of Communication | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • William C. Fonteno | Department of Horticultural Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • John A. Heitmann Jr. | Department of Wood and Paper Science | College of Natural Resources
  • Gregory N. Parsons | Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | College of Engineering

2008

  • Robert J. Fornaro | Department of Computer Science | College of Engineering
  • Mohammed A. Gabr | Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering | College of Engineering
  • John P. Mertz | Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Bruce M. Novak | Department of Chemistry | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2007

  • Wilton Barnhardt | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Medwick Byrd | Department of Wood and Paper Science | College of Natural Resources
  • Lloyd N. Fleisher | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Min Jeong Kang | Department of Mathematics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2006

  • Brian E. Farkas | Department of Food Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Douglas M. Jesseph | Department of Philosophy and Religion | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jeff A. Joines | Department of Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science | College of Textiles
  • Jill A. Barnes | Department of Molecular Biomedical Sciences | College of Veterinary Medicine

2005

  • James W. Brown | Department of Microbiology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Jason C. Bivins | Department of Philosophy and Religion | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Lisa G. Bullard | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering
  • George R. Hess | Department of Forestry | College of Natural Resources

2004

  • Clyde E. Sorenson | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Barbara Baines | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Nick Halpern | Department of English | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Eric Rotenberg | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering

2003

  • Gail Peter Board | School of Architecture | College of Design
  • Charles Hardin | Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • David H. Henard | Department of Business Management | College of Management
  • Gianluca Lazzi | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering

2001

  • Susan M. Blanchard | Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Crowell G. Bowers | College of Biological and Agricultural Engineering | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Lee A. Craig | Department of Economics | College of Management
  • Meredith J. Davis | Department of Graphic Design | College of Design

2000

  • John M. Blondin | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • J. Keith Townsend | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Richard J. Spontak | Department of Chemical Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Yuan-Shin Lee | Department of Industrial Engineering | College of Engineering

1999

  • Robert I. Bruck | Department of Plant Pathology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Plinio Santos-Filho | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • James E. Smallwood | Department of Anatomy, Physiological Sciences and Radiology | College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Lynn G. Turner | Department of Food Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1998

  • Robert J. Beichner | Department of Physics | College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Glenda S. Carter | Department of Mathematics, Science and Technology Education | College of Education
  • Richard R. Johnson | Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Anne L. Schiller | Department of Sociology and Anthropology | College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1997

  • Brenda Alston-Mills | Department of Animal Science | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • David B. Greene | Division of Multidisciplinary Studies | College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Richard Kuehn | Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering | College of Engineering
  • Ronald J. Kuhr | Department of Entomology | College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

2019
Jonathan T. Carter
Victor S. Eduardo
Jess H. Errico
Noah G. Riley
Adam D. Skrzecz

2018
Megan L. Coates
Adora Grace Nsonwu
Kamrie Jo Risku

2017
Mary L. Chamblee
Hunter C. Davis
Justin L. Rigdon
Tyrek S. Shepard

2016
Khari L. Cyrus
Amanda C. Dango
Ivana M. Mbullah
Karli A. Moore

2015
Molly S. Basdeo
Austin Bath
Alexander J. Parker
Laura G. Sandtner

2014
Lauren E. Caddick
Caroline Hensley
Russell W. Mau
Alycia McLamb

2013
Mary Charles Hale
Joshua A. Privette
Emily L. Tucker
Andy Walsh

2012
Samuel O. Dennis
Alyse C. Flick
Lindsey Pullum
Chandler E. Thompson

2011
Justin M. Boucher
Kristy R. Craig
Jeffrey P. Johnson
Marycobb B. Randall

2010
Jay Dawkins
Shanna L. Rose

2009
John C. Elias
Anna Patton
Will Quick
Sara Maher Yasin

2008
Zach Adams
Chris Carter
Sarah Kim
Kate C. Luckadoo

2007
Ronald L. Johnson
Cody Williams

2006
Jennifer L. Edwards
Brice Lefler
Stephanie C. Parker
Kendall Marie Smith
Dave White